Thursday, February 25, 2010

I'm in

As of Feb.24th 2010 I am enrolled and accepted into Dekalb Technical College!!!
I will start at the end of March and then by the end of October I will have my CNA and then I can advance from there!

I have been school trying to get stuff ready and finally I have just about got it done!! I have to go for one more test today!!

I am so excited...My Daddy always said I should be a nurse and so that is what I am finally gonna do!! I know he is proud of me!!

Well that's about it for me!! I will soon be take temps and blood pressure!! You all have a great day!!

~Till Tomorrow~


  1. Yay Lou! I am so proud of you...and yes, he is too! ;) You will be there before you know it. I can not wait. I hope they give you more graduation tickets than the high schools! You have a lot of fans! Love you and have a great day! I believe I am the first commenter, unless someone slipped in while I was typing! :)

  2. I am soooooo proud of you and I know Mama and Daddy are both smiling ear to ear:) I had to take children to school early this morning and then I had to run in at the grocery store for a couple things, so I am late in commenting! Love you and enjoy your day!

  3. Good.... then you can take care of me! lol! Have a good day, dear! xoxo

  4. Whoohoo! Congrats! My sister is getting ready to start her nursing program.

  5. Oh, Cindy!!! I am so proud of you, you are going to do great!!!!! Congratulations :) ~ have a great night....LYLAS!!!!!!